Kennedy High School

Search form

Search all BPS schools

Click here on any page for easy access to the
DISTRICT PAGES.

You are here

2014 Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees

Don Skoy
Class of 1967


  • Participated in football, baseball and wrestling at Kennedy.
  • Lettered six times in three sports: two in football, two in wrestling and two in baseball.
  • Captain of both the football and wrestling teams at Kennedy.
  • Member of two Lake Conference Championship baseball teams in 1966 and 1967.
  • Member of the 1966 State Championship baseball team.
  • Participated in two wrestling State Tournaments, finishing 3rd place in 1966.
  • President of the Kennedy Letterman’s Club in 1966-1967.
  • Attended the University of Minnesota on a football scholarship and played for two years.
  • Transferred to Augsburg College to finish his football playing career.
  • Earned All-MIAC honors in 1970, 1971 and 1972 in football.
  • Earned Lutheran College All-American honors in 1970, 1971 and 1972 in football.
  • Taught Health and Physical Education at Buhl High School from 1973-1982.
  • Head coach of the girl’s basketball team that went to the State Tournament in 1977.
  • Head coach of the football team that won the conference title in 1977, earning him District 28’s Coach of the Year honors.
  • Head coach of the Hibbing Community College football team from 1982-1983.
  • Member of both the Augsburg Athletic Hall of Fame and the Kennedy Wrestling Hall of Fame.

Robert Mielke
Class of 1966

  • Participated in baseball at Kennedy.
  • Member of the 1966 State Championship baseball team.
  • Selected to the All-Lake Conference, All-District, All-Region and All-State baseball teams.
  • Awarded the 1966 Sun Suburbanite, Minnesota Outstanding Athletic Achiever Award.
  • Participated on the baseball team at Augsburg College.
  • Selected to the 1969 and 1970 All-Minnesota Interscholastic Athletic Conference (MIAC) Teams.
  • Member of the 1972 Chaska State Championship baseball team.  Selected as the Most Valuable Player of the State Tournament.
  • Taught and coached at Kennedy for two years.
  • Joined the United States Air Force in 1972. Served 23 years flying and employing the F-4 Phantom, and was a Major Command Staff Officer at Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe during the height of the Cold War years.  Retired from the US Air Force in December 1995 as a Lieutenant Colonel.
  • Gained employment with Northrop Grumman Corporation in October 1995 and is currently serving as their Senior Technical Advisor to the Director of Air and Space Operations, Headquarters United States Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein Air Base, Germany. 

Al Hoffman
Class of 1966

  • Participated in baseball and football at Kennedy.
  • Member of the 1966 State Championship baseball team.
  • Played strong safety on the football team at Kennedy.
  • Attended the University of Minnesota and played baseball from 1967-1968.
  • Member of the 1968 Big Ten Championship baseball team and was a member of the starting pitching staff at the U of M.
  • Owner and President of Hoffman Communications in Honolulu, Hawaii.
  • Received the Hawaii Department of Health Commissioner’s Award for Outstanding Leadership and Service in the Prevention of Child Abuse and Neglect in 1989.
  • Member of the Hawaii Governor’s Commission on Year of the Family and the Governor’s Commission on Film and Video.
  • Received the Hawaii Broadcaster’s Association Broadcaster of the Year Award in 1991.
  • Involved in several leadership positions within the community of Honolulu. 

Chuck Vavrosky
Class of 1979

  • Participated in football, wrestling and track and field at Kennedy.
  • Captain of both the football and wrestling teams.
  • 1978 State Wrestling Runner-up.
  • 1979 State Wrestling Champion.
  • Received all-conference honors in football.
  • Received all-conference and all-state honors in wrestling.
  • Lettered ten times in three sports at Kennedy: four times in wrestling, three times in football and three times in track and field. First ten-time letter winner in school history.
  • 1979 National Festival Champion in wrestling.
  • Won the 1979 Battle of State Wrestling Champions held in Wisconsin.
  • Two-time Champion at the prestigious Joliet International Wrestling Tournament.
  • Nine-time Freestyle or Greco Roman Wrestling National Champion.
  • Wrestled for the University of Minnesota.
  • Qualified for the 1980 Olympic Training Team.
  • Wrestled professional for the MN Grizzlies of the National Wrestling League.