Kennedy High School

Kennedy High School

Search form

Search KHS pages only

Click here on any page for easy access to the
DISTRICT PAGES.

You are here

Hall of Fame

JFK Athletics Hall of Fame Classes:
It is the purpose of the Hall of Fame to give special recognition to students with outstanding achievement in athletics at Kennedy and to people who have made contributions in promoting athletics at Kennedy High School or have brought prominence to Kennedy High School through post-high school accomplishments.

Nomination Form for Athletics Hall of Fame

Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees:

2016 Inductees

  • Bill Ochs (Class of 1967)
  • Ken Potts (Class of 1974)
  • Steve Saleck (Class of 1975)
  • Tom Byers (Class of 1975)
  • Bob Graden (Class of 1976)

2015 Inductees

  • Jim O'Conner (Class of 1971)
  • Scott Smith (Class of 1972)
  • Jon Bergherr (Class of 1972)
  • Chuck Eicher (Class of 1973)


2014 Inductees

  • Don Skoy (Class of 1967)
  • Robert Mielke (Class of 1966)
  • Al Hoffman (Class of 1966)
  • Chuck Vavrosky (Class of 1979)

2013 Inductees

  • Connie Manuel (Class of 1975)
  • Dave Dillon (Class of 1977, coach)
  • Mike Dwyer (Class of 1970)
  • Steve Strommen (teacher, coach 1966-2001)
  • Ted Van Kempen (teacher, coach)


2012 Inductees

  • Stan Potts (Class of 1971)
  • Mike McCollow (Class of 1984)
  • Duane Hoecherl (teacher, coach 1965-1990)
  • Chris Lembeck (Class of 1984)
  • Kelly (Gilbertson) Roach (Class of 1998)
2011 Inductees
  • Jeanne Arth (coach and guidance counselor, 1963-1993)
  • Tom Dahlheim (Class of 1971)
  • Valdy Hrypa (Class of 1971)
  • Kent Landreth (Class of 1987)
  • Mike McKay (teacher, coach 1968-1998)
2010 Inductees
  • Carleton "Sonny" Carlson (teacher, coach, AD: 1965-1993
  • Bruce Reimer (Class of 1970)
  • Jennifer (Bell) Gerz-Escandon (Class of 1983)
  • Gordon Morgan (Class of 1985)
  • Marty Morgan (Class of 1986)
2009 Inductees
  • Gregg Gaughran (Class of 1975)
  • James Klaseus (1965-95)
  • Greg Kleven (1972-2009)
  • Tami (Christopherson) Krause (Class of 1992)
  • Scott Olson (Class of 1977)
2008 Inductees
  • Scot Davis (Class of 1969)
  • Joe Decker (Class of 1987)
  • Maja Hansen (Class of 1991)
  • Bruce Hauge (Class of 1968)
  • Nicolle Moerke Dosan (Class of 1991)
  • Jason Miller (Class of 1987)
2007 Inductees
  • Dave Arens (1977-1991)
  • Tom Bauer (Class of 1975)
  • Bob Bergloff (Class of 1976)
  • Willis Jacox (Class of 1983)
  • Steve Rushin (Class of 1984)
  • Kay Schmidt Houghton (Class of 1994)
2006 Inductees
  • Joe Dolan (1968-2004)
  • Jim Gustafson (Class of 1979)
  • Kent Hrbek (Class of 1978)
  • Don Jackson (Class of 1974)
  • John Morgan (Class of 1981)
  • Jerry Peterson (1976-2001)
  • Emily Peters (Class of 1995)
  • Buster Radebach (1979-1991)
  • Joel Sharatt (Class of 1990)
  • Jim Sorenson (Class of 1981)